Mythical Myrrh Essential Oil is distilled from the rich amber resin of Ethiopian Commiphora myrrha trees. Seen as sacred and widely revered throughout history, the use of Myrrh Essential Oil dates back to the time of the ancient Egyptians, who used it to embalm, incense, perfume, and purify. It was also used in early Chinese and Ayurvedic practices. This oil contains potent properties of soothing sesquiterpenes. It has traditionally been used to sweeten the breath, hydrate skin, and smooth the appearance of scars.
Mystical Myrrh Essential Oil contains the same otherworldly aroma and quintessence that made it a star of so many ancient civilizations. “In Egypt’s Heliopolis, city of the sun god Ra, incense was burned three times a day to mark the stations of the sun’s journey and myrrh was used at high noon.” The ancient Egyptians used myrrh to embalm their dead, and harnessed the same properties for the living as a beauty unguent and fragrance for the home. Famous for being one of three precious gifts given at the birth of Jesus by the three wise men, Myrrh was considered sacred by the Jewish people. They anointed alters with this sacred sap, which was considered the epitome of purity. A gift of Myrrh Essential Oil would certainly have been a special treasure indeed.
The sacredness of Myrrh essence reminds us of the sacredness in the secular of being in the skin of human form, the presence of spirit, and the body’s magnificent ability to revive itself, given the gift of life.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction Method: CO2 Part of Plant Distilled: Resin
Country of Origin: Somalia
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Commiphora myrrha
Earthy, ambery balsam with warm, golden, resinous sharp notes of sap.
In Living Libations
Mint & Myrrh Tooth Serum, Epiphany Elixir, and Jewel Dab.
Blends well with
Frankincense, Rose, Sandalwood, Rock rose, Palmarosa, Carrot Seed, Bergamot, Blood Orange, Lemon, Yarrow, Immortelle, and Lavender.
Apply to a myriad of skin imbalances. Diluted in serums to soften and sooth or use neat to soften spots and freshen breath. Dilute in jojoba to use as a tonifying face wash. Anoint as a perfume and meditation aid. Dashing as a deodorant with sandalwood. Add three drops each of myrrh and sandalwood for a comforting and restorative bath.
“Myrrh has a very profound effect on a person’s entire being by re-equilibrating the psycho-neuro-endocrine-immunological systems.
Myrrh induces cellular apoptosis.”
∼ Kurt Schnaubelt, Ph.D., The Healing Intelligence of Essential Oils
“Myrrh is particularly valuable for people who feel stuck emotionally or spiritually and want to move forward in their lives.”
∼ Patricia Davis, Aromatherapy A to Z
“In the West, myrrh has traditionally been considered to have an opening, heating, drying nature, which stimulates the mind and fortifies the nerves… Like many aromatics, it combines soothing, mollifying and restorative effect on the nerves with an uplifting and rejuvenating effect on the mind and sprit.”
∼ Julia Lawless, Aromatherapy and the Mind
“It would be so easy to walk down any of the roads, hanging on to our wounds but myrrh helps us to realize the need to let go, to forgive, and to move forward.”
∼ Valerie Ann Worwood, Aromatherapy for the Soul