Our oil is steam-distilled from the petals of the Pelargonium graveolens, a geranium native to Madagascar. The vibrant red, white, pink, and purple blossoms of the geranium with its inviting fresh-floral fragrance make it an admired flower choice throughout the world. Geraniums are highly adaptable – after being removed from their native Africa, the flowers flourished in Europe, China and Russia.
The light, refreshing aroma similar to the soft femininity of rose petals promotes adaptability, longevity and a brave, nomadic spirit. Geranium oil is also a wonderfully conditioning skin serum, and deep inhalations will lift the spirits, dispel doubt, surge sensuality, and assist positive perception.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Botanical Family: Geraniaceae
Extraction Method: Steam
Part of Plant Distilled: Flowers, Bourbon Variety
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Cultivation Method: Organic
Scent Description: Herbaceous rose with fresh greenery.
In Living Libations: RoseGlow Serum, RoseGlow Crème, Rose Poetic Pits, Ruby Juice Lip Balm
Blends well with: Rose Otto, Lavender, Clary Sage, Marjoram, Spikenard, Lemon, Laurel, Frankincense, Sandalwood, and Lime.
Uses: Many similar uses to rose oil. Flavoring for baking. Supreme serum for toning skin and an excellent addition to cleansers. Massage into skin moon-time discomfort. A bathing beauty. Balancing in diffusers.
“In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used for its mild, regulating effect on the skin. I
t makes an excellent tonic and pick-me-up, either as a room fragrance, bath or massage rub, soothing yet revitalizing.”
∼ Julia Lawless, Aromatherapy and the Mind
“Today, geranium oils from Madagascar are distinguished by the finest and fullest fragrance.
The oil is soothing and relaxing, ideal for massage and skin care.”
∼ Kurt Schnaubelt, Advanced Aromatherapy