Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Botanical Family: Elaeagnaceae
Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant Distilled: Berries
Country of Origin: Pakistan
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Hippophae rhamnoides
Consistency: Medium thick
Soft, warm fruit notes.
In Living Libations
Seabuckthorn Best Skin Ever, Seabuckthorn Shampoo, Rose Best Skin Ever, Sundew Créme, Rose Glow Crème, Radiant Love Butter, Seabuckthorn Cinnamon Hot Lover Lips, and Soothsayer Serum.
Blends well with
Grapefruit, Frankincense, Rose Otto, Lavender, Schizandra Berry, Palmarosa, Sweet Thyme, Rosemary, Peppermint, Oregano, Bergamot, and Lime.ESSENTIAL OIL ANALYSIS >
Use diluted in all manner of skin care; it is gentle on skin yet very rich in orange colored pigments. Sublime for softening the appearance of scars, spots, fine lines, and uneven texture. It is used in hair oils and shampoos for lustrous locks. Use in honey or oil for culinary creations. It is generally not used in diffusers, baths, and salt pipes as it contains lipids.
It is perfectly poised in omega-3, -6, -7, and -9 fatty acids. In a single drop, this vital extract captures more than 190 bioactive substances from the edible berry including vitamins C, E, A, B1, B2, and B12, antioxidants, forty-one carotenoids including beta carotene, and seventeen phytosterols.
Super Seabuckthorn Berry is a supercritical extract that is packed with potent properties of both fatty acids and aromatic oil that make it a superhero for wise skin and skin over-exposed to the elements. This bright-orange berry oil descends into the skin, diminishing imbalances from the inside out.
This essence synergizes with skin by supporting complexion restoration by reducing the appearance of redness, melasma, scars, stretch marks, softening texture, and cleansing acne. So effective is the oil that after the disaster at the nuclear plant in Chernobyl, Seabuckthorn oil was used to treat the skin of people exposed. The glorious orange pigment absorbs all the warmth and power of the sun and blesses the skin with sunny radiance and has sun harmonizing properties that many be enjoyed both before and after sunbathing.
Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil is a must-have for all who seek pure, vibrant, smooth, radiant skin.
“In our studies Biochemical analysis has been the ones that determined the main components (vitamins, minerals) of this plant expressing at different growth stages… This plant is a rich source of polysaccharides, phenolic compounds, and other secondary metabolites.”
~ Shazia Arif et all, Sea Buckthorn: A Magic Plant