Our super-strong extract of Calendula officinalis is a very thick, waxy consistency that is solid at room temperature; we have added organic lavender so that this bioactive botanical extract is in a ready-to-go, useable form. Simply add a few drops to any skincare concoction, carrier oil, beauty balm, or skin smoothing salve.
Magical marigolds, magnificent marigolds! The petals of the marigold flower can be sprinkled on steeped in tea to drink or compress, or extracted into an oil to optimize its pure plant powers. The name “marigold” comes from the phrase “Mary’s Gold,” because the flowers were thought beautiful enough to belong to the Virgin Mary. Marigold oil has been used throughout the world for centuries by Tudor kings, Civil War soldiers, and 14th century herbalists for body and skincare. Born and blossomed in the Mediterranean, the ancient gods and goddesses of India wore crowns of marigolds, and in Medieval Europe, women dreamed of who they would marry by mixing potions steeped in the flower’s golden petals.
The delightfully pungent scent of Calendula Essential Oil merely hints at the many natural properties contained within a single bottle.
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis (with Lavandula angustifolia)
Botanical Family: Asteraceae
Extraction Method: Super-critical extract
Part of Plant Distilled: Flower Country of Origin: Egypt Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 95% Calendula officinalis: 5% Lavandula angustifolia
Consistency: Thick viscosity, like molasses. The added lavender makes this rich extract moveable.
Pungent, hay-like, floral and earthy.
Blends well with
Frankincense, Rose Otto, Cypress, Seabuckthorn, Saw Palmetto, Lavender, and Lemon.
Supreme skincare. Stir into serums, massage oils, stretch mark mixes, and baby balms.
“Here’s flowers for you: Hot lavender, mints, savory, marjoram, the marigold, that goes to bed wi’the sun, and with him rises, weeping.”