Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil has got a slightly sweet and citrusy top note scent but is also warm and almost like honey. I can best describe the smell as being a mix between orange essence, a bit of cinnamon and a hint of honey. The oil is incredibly popular for use in the fragrance and cosmetic industry and once you smell the oil you’ll know why.

The scent is very calming and makes you feel happy and at peace with your environment, but is not so drastically overwhelming that it cannot be blended with other oils or smells.

So it’s useful and versatile and should definitely be considered as a healthy natural alternative to most alcohol-based deodorants and perfumes, which can be harmful to sensitive skin types or those with allergies.

Neroli oil offers many amazing health benefits and qualities and it can be used to treat a variety of health issues as well. Not many deodorants or perfumes can do that!

What Is Neroli Essential Oil?

Neroli essential oil.

Neroli essential oil is derived from the bitter orange trees of Northern Africa, Florida and France.

The fruit of the bitter orange tree has nothing to do with the production of Neroli oil though. The oil is produced solely from the flowers off the tree and is a very costly process — which is why Neroli oil is one of the more expensive essential oils on the market.

In fact, it takes roughly 1000 pounds of bitter orange blossoms (or flowers) to make a single pound of the essential oil! That’s quite a shocking number, considering that the flowers also have to be hand-picked, so as not to bruise them during the harvesting process. Needless to say, DIY production isn’t really viable for most of us.

The blossoms are hand-picked and steam distilled. This is the most suitable way to extract the essential oil from the flowers because it removes all the impurities during the extraction process and produces the highest grade of oil. The hand-picked flowers are placed into a chamber where water is heated to produce steam.

The steam fills the chamber with the flowers and through a process of evaporation, extracts the essential nutrients and phytonutrients from the organic matter. This is then carried to a final chamber where the vapor condenses and finalizes at the bottom of the chamber to form a slightly viscous liquid. This is the final and purest form of the extracted essential oil.

But; Wwho would have thought that this glamorous and mysterious ingredient is actually derived from the humble orange? Neroli is the prettier name given to the bitter orange flower, a close relative of the common navel orange. As the name implies, unlike navel oranges, bitter oranges are just that – bitter. In fact, they are commonly called “marmalade oranges” as they are historically used to make this tart British spread.

It was named after Anna Marie Orsini, the 17th century Princess of Nerola, Italy, who used it in her bath as a perfume and to scent her gloves.

The name “neroli” came about after crusaders first brought the brightly-colored bitter orange from Asia to Europe. It was named after Anna Marie Orsini, the 17th century Princess of Nerola, Italy, who used it in her bath as a perfume and to scent her gloves. Anna popularized the use of neroli in beauty, but prior to her, neroli oil was a highly traded commodity used in ancient Egypt, traditional Chinese medicine and even to help fight the plague

Health UsesNeroli-Glow-Illuminating-Creme-Cleanser

In aromatherapy, neroli essential oil is typically used for the following health problems:

  • Anxiety
  • Colds
  • Headaches
  • High blood pressure
  • Indigestion
  • Insomnia

Neroli essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, alleviate stress, stimulate circulation, and enhance mood.

What Are The Benefits Of Neroli?

In addition to its irresistible orange blossom scent, neroli oil can also be used in skin care. According to Patricia Davis, author of Aromatherapy: An A-Z, neroli oil stimulates skin cells to regenerate, giving it anti-scarring properties. This makes neroli a fantastic ingredient to rub on stretch marks, age spots and scars.

Along with its regenerative qualities, neroli oil is also antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving.This makes it useful to treat pimples and acne and reduce the redness associated with breakouts. Solidifying neroli as a skin care saviour, it can also be used to treat oily skin, reduce fine lines and hydrate all skin types.

How It Works

Inhaling the aroma of neroli essential oil (or absorbing the oil through the skin) is thought to transmit messages to a brain region involved in controlling emotions. Known as the limbic system, this brain region also influences the nervous system.

Proponents suggest that essential oils may affect a number of biological factors, including heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune function.

Neroli oil, although somewhat more expensive than most essential oils, is well worth the price. It’s highly regarded as an effective natural treatment and works incredibly well as a natural alternative to most skin or hair treatments and can also work as a natural deodorant. One of the the most useful essential oils you’ll find without a doubt.

Although aromatherapy is generally considered safe when used correctly, there is a lack of research on neroli oil.

Essential oils can be toxic if you ingest them. Additionally, some individuals may experience irritation when applying neroli essential oil to the skin. With any essential oil, there is the risk of contact sensitivity.

The oil should never be applied in your eyes, on mucous membranes, or to the skin at full-strength. The oil is absorbed through the skin, so you shouldn’t use more than very small, recommended amounts to avoid toxicity. Always keep essential oils out of the reach of children.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Select a Pickup Point

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.