A Tahitian-dream, a Polynesian prayer, an ancient remedy of restorative skin repair! Cold-pressed from the fat, succulent nuts of the Tamanu tree, this organic oil is more than just a carrier oil “a cross between fatty and aromatic oils – an aromatic fatty oil ” is a powerful addition to any skincare serum. Known for its stunning capacity to heal the skin, Tamanu has been used for centuries throughout Polynesia and Southeast Asia to heal burns and wounds, fade scars, treat skin ulcers, and relieve pain. Tamanu is packed with beneficial lipids and fatty acids, rendering it effortlessly absorbed by thirsty skin.
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction method: Cold-pressed
Part of plant distilled: Nuts/kernels
Country of origin: Madagascar
Cultivation method: Wild and Certified Organic
Scent description: Well-rounded and distinctive with rich, pleasant-scented notes of “pralines and cream”, lovage, and fruit.
In Living Libations products: Seabuckthorn Best Skin Ever, Everybody Loves the Sunshine
Blends with: Bergamot, Ravensara, Frankincense, Lavender, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Oregano, Lemon, Immortelle and Rose
Uses: Dilute 5-15% with jojoba and other essential oils to create soothing serums for scars, wounds, acne and rashes
Living Libations organic Tamanu Oil is an ancient South Pacific secret, revealed. Used for centuries by the native peoples of Southeast Asia and Polynesia, Tamanu is a veritable dream-cream for skin that is dry, damaged, burnt, scarred, or simply in need of some serious TLC.
Tamanu oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, which is native to Polynesia. The kernels themselves do not produce oil until they are dried in the sun for at least one month, upon which they produce a sticky-sweet elixir that is a nourishing treat for the skin. In Fiji, native people have been using Tamanu oil for centuries to treat painful skin and nerve conditions like sciatica, rheumatism, and leprosy.
Tamanu oil is packed with nourishing compounds including lipids, fatty acids, and anti-inflammatory agents. The main lipids present in Tamanu oil are glycolipids, which fortify healthy skin cells, phospholipids, which strengthen skin cells and increase flexibility, and neutral lipids, which enhance the formation of healthy membranes. Tamanu also contains high levels of calophyllic acid, an essential fatty acid that has been shown to fight bacteria, reduce inflammation, and even inhibit Staphylococcus aureus. Tamanu is unique in its powers of absorption, delivering moisture deep into the skin’s layers to heal scars, burns, and wounds from the inside out.
When further enhanced with the power of essential oils, all of these beneficial compounds come together to create one of the most nourishing, nutrient-rich carrier oils on the planet.
People on the coasts of the Indian Ocean use calophyllum oil as a panacea. It finds its main application as an immune-modulating component in skin-care products which benefit from its phagocytosis-stimulating qualities… This oil is recommended in cases if skin conditions accompanied by a build-up of pus.
~ Kurt Schnaubelt Ph.D., Advanced Aromatherapy
Modern research shows that this oil is very effective in treating acne.
~ Keville and Green, Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide to the Healing Art
Tamanu oil is obtained from nuts that grow on the Ati tree and is important in Polynesian culture. It has four major component acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic). It is claimed to be helpful in the treatment of many skin ailments.
~ Frank D. Gunstone, John L. Harwood, and Albert J. Dijkstra, The Lipid Handbook, Third Edition
Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits
Tamanu oil has traditionally been used to treat burns, fade scars, reduce pain, soothe skin discomfort associated with shingles, heal skin wounds, and applied to chemical burns.
Kurt Schnaubelt Ph.D., Advanced Aromatherapy (1995: 62)