Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction Method: Hydro-distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Resin
Country of Origin: Africa
Cultivation Method: Organic
Scent Description: Sweet, resinous-roots with a clarifying balsamic undertone.
Blends well with: Grapefruit, Rose Otto, Fragonia, Marjoram, Firs, Myrrh, Spruce, Seabuckthorn, Immortelle, Ylang, Sandalwood, Palo Santo, and Chamomile.
Uses: Pacifies apprehension, cools tension and wafts away worry. A superhero in skincare. Dab on fine lines, scars and signs of premature aging for extra moisture. Cares for fresh breath. Excellent for oral care. Divine in diffusers. A classical bathing beauty. Fantastic in salt pipes. Mindful in mediation.
Frankincense is liquid pearls from the tree of life. Our frankincense essential oil comes from Somaliland where the highest quality of gums whose origins lie in the most ancient plantations rooted in antiquity: The Dhallo Valley, heart of frankincense’s fatherland. Our unique distiller specializes in the hydro-distillation of the fresh oleo-gum resins of Frankincense. This is very rare to have frankincense distilled with material from the fresh harvest – this creates a rich frankincense oil with a wide range of incredible top notes and heart notes.
Our distiller describes his first visit to the ancient grove: “I was standing on the edge of the escarpment over-looking the Gulf coastline and the ancient groves of frankincense trees, Boswellia carterii. As we ascended the pass we entered into the ancient groves of frankincense trees that had been owned and harvested tribally for millennia. Thousands, of the Frankincense carterii variety with their bulbous-based trunks grow out of solid conglomerates. With their flaking and thick stems, I thought I was he standing in a perfumed garden of delights and that it was probably the very garden-grove that yielded the gum that became a gift of the Magi for the baby Jesus”.
Frankincense essential oil is a fortifying tonic that been used reverently for thousands of years for religious and ceremonial purposes as well as ablutions to beautify the body. Cross-culturally and trans-historically, the aroma of frankincense is “life”. Fusions of frankincense with oil have anointed newborns, meditating monks, third-eye chakras, yogis and shamans. Consecrating chrisms of Frankincense have deepened and revitalized the doors of perception, the breath of reception, and blessed many inceptions.
Ancient Egypt used Frankincense in rejuvenating masks, cosmetics, and perfume and chewed the resin as breath freshening gum. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous redness relaxing and smoothing fine lines. It nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin.
Three Wise Frankincense Essential Oils
Living Libations offers three exceptional and distinct varieties of frankincense essential oil:
Our wild Frankincense Serrata (Boswellia serrata from India) is wild-harvested from the resin of Indian frankincense trees. This frankincense has a light, complex, citrus scent and is the honored Frankincense of Ayurveda.
Our traditional Frankincense Carterii essential oil (Boswellia carterii from Somaliland) harvested in revered groves and hydro-distilled from the fresh, oleo-gum resins of African frankincense trees. With a warm, balsamic fragrance and an essence of fortitude, the carterii Frankincense is used to attend to skin imbalance, diminish the appearance of scars, nourish dry skin, and inspire the spirit. It offers the fortitude of a fragrant friend.
Our sacred Frankincense Sacra (Boswellia sacra from the Middle East) is the world’s most ancient, sacred frankincense that grows wild in southern Oman. Sacred Frankincense is a high vibe frankincense that is best used during meditation, yoga, and ceremonial prayer. It has higher alpha pinene content than the serrata and the carterii, which makes it the better choice for enhancing focus, concentration, and memory. In addition to its sacred nature, the sacra bolsters robustness.
“Frankincense oil is a mobile liquid, pale yellow or pale amber-greenish in color. Its odor is strongly diffusive, fresh terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green, unripe apples (peel) but not terebinthinate. A certain pepperiness is mellowed with a rich, sweet-woody, balsamic undertone. Depending on the method of distillation of the oil (time, vapor pressure, etc.) the odor is more or less tenacious with an almost citrus-like, ambre-like, balsamic dryout note. Frankincense oil is used in fine perfumery… It gives delightful effects in citrus colognes where it modifies the sweetness of bergamot and orange oils. A similar effect is obtained in rather difficult “fresh” perfume notes such as verbena, citrus, etc. where Frankincense and citral form useful bases for further modifying work. Frankincense in itself is a base for all “incense” or “Frankincense” type perfumes and specialties, and it is an important ingredient in many spice-bases, ambers, “powder type perfumes, floral perfumes, citrus colognes, spice blends, violet perfumes, “men’s” fragrances…”
〰️ Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
“And so he would now study perfumes and the secrets of their manufacture, distilling heavily scented oils and burning odorous gums from the East. He saw that there was no mood of the mind that had not its counterpart in the sensuous life, and set himself to discover their true relations, wondering what there was in frankincense that made one mystical…”
〰️ Oscar Wilde, Picture of Dorian Grey
“Frankincense strengthenth the wit and understanding”