The winter of your discontent dissolves upon the hearth of your heart with pure, powerful Japanese Camellia Oil. Known as the “Rose of Winter,” the oil of this precious flower is captured without any heat or chemical refining. The result is an elixir effortlessly absorbed by the skin, which will relish a deep infusion of Omega 9’s and antioxidants. Thirsty winter tissue is reborn under the watchful eye of gorgeous Japanese Tsubaki .
Botanical name: Camellia Japonica
Extraction method: Cold-pressed
Part of plant distilled: Seeds
Country of origin: Japan
Cultivation method: Organic
In Living Libations products: All Season Serum
Jojoba, myrrh, frankincense, rose otto, chamomile, ylang, sandalwood, palmarosa, rosehips, tamanu, lemon and thyme linalool.
Emollient, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent
Dry winter skin dissolves under the nourishing flower of Tsubaki, also known as Japanese Camellia oil. Contained within the secret folds of Japanese Camellia are the ancient mysteries of health and beauty revealed.
Extracted without heat or chemical processes, Living Libations Japanese Camellia Oil is as pure as the winter snow. This unparalleled elixir is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Camellia japonica flower, which freely offers up an incredibly precious oil filled with sought-after healing properties.
This Camellia chemotype is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, including Omegas 6 and 9, Palmistic fatty acids, and anti-aging compounds like polyphenonol. In fact, over 80% of the fatty acids found in Japanese Camellia oil are Oleic fatty acids, which protect the skin from the elements by helping the tissue retain moisture and fight free radicals. In this way, Japanese Camellia is the perfect oil for thirsty winter skin!
Japanese Camellia is also an effective emollient, and has been shown to penetrate the deepest layer of skin while protecting and promoting the growth of healthy skin cells. It contains high amounts of alpha-Tocopherol, a strain of Vitamin E that most closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum, which in turn leads to easy absorption and endless moisture.
Japanese Camellia is also a time-tested favorite of Japanese Geishas, who historically used the oil to keep their long tresses shiny and soft.
Camellia oil has been proven to have its place in all emulsions used in the cosmetology and dermopharmacy fields. In a human skin primary irritation test on 30 volunteers, Camellia oil was found to reduce transepidermal water loss and did not induce any inverse reactions. They concluded that C. Japonica may be considered as [a] possible wrinkle-reducing candidate for topical application.
~ T. K. Lim, Edible Medicinal and Non Medicinal Plants, Vol. 8
Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits
Japanese Camellia Oil has traditionally been used to moisturize the skin and hair, and soften hair and nails.