Evening Primrose, almost a light in the darkness!
A common plant, a lot of people think it is weed and they don’t want it in their garden. What a mistake… Once you have seen the beautiful flowers and understand the benefits of evening primrose, you want a garden full of!
The evening primrose is already known for many centuries by various native American tribes in North America because of its healing properties. The plant was highly regarded because of its strength, health and vitality.
Leaves and roots were eaten as a nutritious vegetable. From the leaves, they made a tea against diarrhea and the flowers were prepared as a syrup against respiratory problems.
Evening Primrose has beautiful flowers, real yellow, and they feel very soft when you touch them. Almost as silk…
I use these flowers in salads, when you eat these you can feel and taste the smoothness.
Combined with the leaves, some other greens and the flowers as a “topping”, beautiful and delicious!
The flowering period is from June to October, the flowers usually open in the evening and are pollinated by moths.
The importance of the seed
The importance of the seed was discovered by the Algonquian Indians. They pawed the seeds into a mash that was used for all sorts of problems. The mash was applied on the skin, smaller wounds, stings and bites, even the women used it as a mask for a clean and tight skin.
The seed box contains ca. 200 seeds from which a precious oil is extracted.
Evening primrose oil is extracted from these seeds and are a very important source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA).
This makes it an excellent skin oil, especially for a more mature and/or dry skin. It is also suitable for the care of the delicate skin around the eyes. The oil is a natural, organic source of essential fatty acids of which cis-gamma linoleic acid with a share of around 10% is the most important. This acid is active by a special triglyceride structure which is so characteristic of evening primrose oil.
The oil can be used for dry and sensitive skin. In skin care, evening primrose oil is a very valuable oil! You probably understand why after all these benefits. The gamma linoleic acid gives the oil a strong regenerating and vitalizing effect.
Evening primrose oil is because of the content of linoleic acid and gamma linoleic acid (GLA) also featured as a dietary supplement. GLA is a fatty acid which in the body is converted into a hormone-like substance, prostaglandin E1 (PGE1),. Prostaglandins are anti-inflammatory and have a role in many metabolic processes, they are also important for keeping the body healthy. In short, evening primrose is a versatile plant that can be important to us in various areas!
Wilma has studied herbal medicine and is also a clinical psychoneuroimmunology therapist.
Grown up as a farmer’s daughter in the countryside, she have learned from her early youth by (grand)parents what nature had to offer and became a great respect for it.
She loves (working with) animals and plants, plants and animals.
Because of these interests, over the past years she changed her lifestyle to get closer to nature.
Essential oils, ecological – biological gardening, raw food, be aware of what is on the skin and in the body, beautiful discovery tours.
And these discovery tours will never end.
As a therapist, she already have helped many people, horses, dogs and cats with their various (health) questions.
And she will go on with all her work!
Because nature is beautiful…..
Evening Primrose + Frankincense
Living Libations Evening Primrose Oil + Frankincense is a supercritical extract obtained from the seeds of the wild-crafted evening primrose plant, a wild flowering plant with surprising benefits for body, mind, and skin. Technically an herb, evening primrose has been used by Native American tribes for centuries. It was often soaked in warm water and made into a poultice to treat skin problems, asthma, and bruises.